Marriage and Family-Based Immigration

Marriage and family-based immigration are the most common ways of obtaining lawful permanent residence, or what is commonly known as a green card.

United States citizens and green card holders may file a visa petition for their spouses to immigrate to the United States, or if their spouse is already in the United States, to apply for a green card. United States citizens also may apply for their fiancÚ(e)s to immigrate to the United States, before they are married.

In addition, United States citizens may file a visa petition for their children, brothers and sisters, and, depending on the United States citizen’s age (must be 21 or older), their parents. Green card holders may file a visa petition for their spouses and unmarried children.

If you are a foreign national, and you are having difficulties with your family relationship, you may also have options to remain in the United States under certain circumstances.

The petitioning process, while sometimes appearing straightforward, can actually be very challenging, especially if a petition is based upon a marriage that occurred after the spouse was placed in deportation or removal proceedings. Additionally, if the green card application is not prepared properly and fails to truthfully disclose all relevant information, the consequences can be devastating. The best way to avoid these problems and help keep your family together is to hire an immigration attorney with experience in marriage and family-based immigration. Teresa Parsons Jabe has helped hundreds of husbands, wives, parents and children find their way through the family-based immigration process. Whether you need a fiancÚ(e), parent, marriage, or child visa, Jabe Law Office LLC can help you.

Contact Jabe Law Office LLC today to find out how the firm can assist you and your family members with marriage and family-based immigration issues.